Kavitha, 41, is a hospital pharmacist on $8,000 a month plus a year-end bonus. She takes home $6,400 a month after her 20% CPF contribution, and her chargeable income for 2026 is $100,000 before any Supplementary Retirement Scheme (SRS) contribution. She put $5,000 into SRS in March and has $25,000 in savings beyond her emergency fund. In November, a colleague mentioned topping up SRS before the year ends, and Kavitha started to work out how much more to put in, and by when.
Most personal tax reliefs in Singapore are claimed after the year ends, based on what happened in it. An SRS contribution or a CPF cash top-up counts for a year only if the money arrives by 31 December of that year. Income earned in 2026 is assessed in Year of Assessment (YA) 2027 and filed by 18 April 2027.
A full $15,300 SRS contribution saves $456 at $40,000 of chargeable income and $3,060 at $300,000. At Kavitha's $100,000 it saves $1,759.50, and her March contribution has already saved $575 of that. The sections below follow her through the caps, the dates and the tax each option saves.
How Much Can Kavitha Still Contribute?
According to the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) SRS contributions page and CPF cash top-up relief page (both checked 27 September 2026), these limits apply.
| Contribution | Yearly Relief Cap | Who Can Claim |
|---|---|---|
| SRS contribution | $15,300 for citizens and PRs, $35,700 for foreigners | Tax residents with an SRS account |
| CPF cash top-up to own account | $8,000 | Citizens and PRs |
| CPF cash top-up to family members' accounts | $8,000 | Citizens and PRs |
Source: IRAS
Kavitha is a citizen, so her SRS cap is $15,300. After her $5,000 in March, she can still contribute $10,300 to SRS, and up to $8,000 as a cash top-up to her own CPF account. IRAS attaches these conditions:
- SRS operators can set a cut-off date earlier than 31 December, so members check with their bank.
- Only cash top-ups qualify. A transfer from the taxpayer's own CPF account to a family member does not.
- Top-ups that attract a Matched Retirement Savings Scheme grant have not qualified since YA 2026.
- MediSave top-ups made from 1 January 2026 that attract a Matched MediSave Scheme grant do not qualify for YA 2027.
When Does Her Contribution Reach The YA 2027 Tax Bill?
A contribution that reaches her account by 31 December 2026 reduces her YA 2027 bill. One that arrives on 2 January 2027 counts for YA 2028.
| Date | Step |
|---|---|
| 31 December 2026 | Last day for SRS contributions and CPF cash top-ups to count for 2026 income |
| 1 March to 18 April 2027 | Filing period for YA 2027, according to IRAS |
| From March 2027 | Notices of Assessment issued progressively |
| One month from the Notice of Assessment | Tax payment due |
Source: IRAS
The filing dates follow the pattern on the IRAS Tax Season 2026 page, where returns were due by 18 April 2026 (checked 27 September 2026). IRAS adds a 5% late payment penalty to tax unpaid by the due date, unless the taxpayer is on an approved instalment plan.

Kavitha's bank sets its own cut-off before the end of December, so she plans to pay in on 1 December.
Read Also: Singapore Personal Tax Reliefs For YA 2026 And The $80,000 Cap
How Much Does Her SRS Contribution Save?
The table uses the IRAS resident tax rates from YA 2024 (checked 27 September 2026). The saving is the difference between the tax before the contribution and the tax after it. Kavitha's figures are in the $100,000 row.
| Chargeable Income | Tax Before | Tax After | Tax Saved | Saving Per $100 Contributed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $550 | $94 | $456 | $2.98 |
| $50,000 | $1,250 | $364.50 | $885.50 | $5.79 |
| $80,000 | $3,350 | $2,279 | $1,071 | $7.00 |
| $100,000 (Kavitha) | $5,650 | $3,890.50 | $1,759.50 | $11.50 |
| $150,000 | $12,450 | $10,155 | $2,295 | $15.00 |
| $200,000 | $21,150 | $18,396 | $2,754 | $18.00 |
| $300,000 | $40,550 | $37,490 | $3,060 | $20.00 |
Source: IRAS resident tax rates
Her March $5,000 took her chargeable income to $95,000 and her tax to $3,350 + ($15,000 × 11.5%) = $5,075. The remaining $10,300 takes her income to $84,700 and her tax to $3,890.50. That second contribution saves $1,184.50.
What Would An $8,000 CPF Top-Up Add?
A top-up of $8,000 to the taxpayer's own account saves less in total, because the relief is smaller.
| Chargeable Income | Tax Saved On $8,000 |
|---|---|
| $50,000 | $560 |
| $80,000 | $560 |
| $100,000 | $920 |
| $150,000 | $1,200 |
Source: IRAS resident tax rates
At $100,000, the relief takes income down to $92,000. Tax falls from $5,650 to $3,350 + ($12,000 × 11.5%) = $4,730, a saving of $920. Kavitha's top-up would come after her full SRS contribution, so it would start from $84,700. The first $4,700 saves 11.5% and the other $3,300 saves 7%, so the top-up would save her $540.50 + $231 = $771.50.
Read Also: SRS Or CPF Cash Top-Up: Which Cuts More Tax In 2026?
Why The Marginal-Rate Shortcut Can Overstate The Saving
Multiplying the contribution by the top rate gives an upper limit only. For Kavitha it gives the right answer, $10,300 × 11.5% = $1,184.50, because all of her remaining SRS contribution stays in the 11.5% band.
Her colleague Hui Min has chargeable income of $85,000 and has made no SRS contribution this year. For her, the shortcut gives $15,300 × 11.5% = $1,759.50. The actual saving is $1,296. The first $5,000 of the contribution falls in the 11.5% band and saves $575, and the remaining $10,300 falls in the 7% band and saves $721. The shortcut is $463.50 too high.
Headroom And The $80,000 Cap
Three limits apply, in this order:
- Headroom on each relief is the cap minus what the taxpayer has already contributed this year. Kavitha put $5,000 into SRS in March, so she has $10,300 of SRS headroom left.
- Chargeable income sets the rate. The relief saves tax at the highest rate first, and at lower rates once it crosses a band boundary. Below $20,000, it saves nothing.
- The $80,000 cap on all personal reliefs together applies last. A taxpayer already at the cap saves nothing from another contribution, and IRAS does not refund SRS contributions or CPF top-ups lost to the cap.
Kavitha's other reliefs are well under $80,000, so the cap does not reduce either saving.
Checks Before Contributing
A taxpayer who will need the money within ten years, for a home deposit, a course, a gap between jobs or a parent's hospital bill, gains little from the relief. SRS money is locked until the retirement age, and an early withdrawal is fully taxed with a 5% penalty. A CPF top-up stays in CPF under CPF's withdrawal rules.
The relief also has to save tax this year. At low income, or with reliefs near $80,000, it saves little or nothing, and the money is still locked. Kavitha plans to renovate her flat in 2028 and expects to pay for it in cash.
Who Benefits From Contributing Before 31 December?
Kavitha pays $10,300 into SRS on 1 December, which cuts her YA 2027 tax from $5,075 to $3,890.50. She makes no CPF top-up, because the $771.50 it would save does not outweigh locking up $8,000 she wants for the renovation. The other $14,700 of her savings stays in cash.
Taxpayers with chargeable income above $80,000 and room under the relief cap save the most per dollar, from $11.50 per $100 at $100,000 to $20 per $100 at $300,000. Taxpayers on lower incomes save much less, and some save nothing. The right amount for each household depends on its income, its other reliefs and when it will need the money.
Read Also: Work Out Your Household's Income Tax And Reliefs In Cashmere Pocket


