PlanningRetirementCase Study6 min readSep 28, 2026

How Much Do You Need To Retire In Singapore? Why The Stopping Age Matters More Than The Target

A man at a desk writes in a notebook under a wall calendar.

Hafiz Rahman, 35, is an IT project lead earning $7,500 a month. He takes home $6,000 after CPF, spends $4,000 a month and invests the other $2,000, and he has $150,000 invested and $180,000 in CPF. He has no home loan. After reading that early retirees need 25 times their annual spending, he wants to know the earliest age he could stop work.

The usual answer is a single number. A household saves until its investments pass that number and then stops. That method leaves out the CPF savings that pay part of the later years, from 55 and 65, and it relies on the expected return, which later returns can fall short of.

For Hafiz, the target method gives a stopping age of 57. A month-by-month walk through retirement, counting CPF and assuming weaker returns, gives 54. The sections below follow both methods on his figures and the reasons they differ.

What Does Hafiz Earn, Spend And Hold?

Hafiz's figures are a worked example, and a household with other figures gets a different age.

ItemFigure (Hafiz)
Monthly salary$7,500
Employee CPF, 20%$1,500
Take-home pay$6,000
Spending$4,000 a month, $48,000 a year
Invested each month$2,000
Invested today$150,000
CPF today$90,000 Ordinary, $45,000 Special, $45,000 MediSave

Source: Illustrative figures; CPF contribution rates for 2026

Total CPF contributions are 37% of wages for members aged 35 and below, or $2,775 a month for Hafiz. According to the CPF Board allocation rates (checked 28 September 2026), $1,725 goes to the Ordinary Account, $450 to the Special Account and $600 to MediSave.

All figures are in today's money. Investments are assumed to earn 4% a year above inflation. CPF interest is taken at the base rates less 2% inflation, which is 0.5% for the Ordinary Account and 2% for the Special Account and MediSave.

When Does He Reach A FIRE Target?

The target method adds up the money that can be withdrawn at any time, which for Hafiz is his invested sum. It grows the sum at the expected 4% and stops when it passes the FIRE number for the retirement left.

On that method, his investments pass the target at 57, when the target is about $1.22 million. His CPF savings are left out of the sum, and the plan needs the whole target on the day his salary stops.

Read Also: What Is Your FIRE Number In Singapore?

What Does A Walk Through Retirement Show?

A walk follows the money month by month from the stopping age to 90. Spending comes out of the invested sum first. From 55, the walk keeps the Full Retirement Sum in the Retirement Account, at the 2026 figure of $220,400 in today's money, and lets the CPF savings above it be drawn. At 65 it turns the Retirement Account into CPF LIFE income, and it looks for the earliest stopping age at which the money lasts to 90.

The walk uses a return of 2.5% a year above inflation on investments, 1.5 points below the expected return, and lowers CPF interest by the same 1.5 points. Hafiz's plan is dated on that cautious case only.

MethodReturn on investmentsCPF countedStopping age
Target crossing4% expectedNo57
Walk through retirement2.5% cautiousYes54

Source: Illustrative figures; CPF contribution rates for 2026

A man at the start of a path with three signposts: the day he stops, a gate that opens at 55 and a fountain of coins from 65.
Invested savings pay from 54, CPF savings can be withdrawn from 55 and CPF LIFE pays from 65.

Stopping at 54 leaves Hafiz one year before CPF savings can be withdrawn, and about $824,000 invested to pay it. The invested sum pays every year to 65, so the walk draws no CPF savings before CPF LIFE starts. From 65, the walk counts about $1,255 a month of CPF LIFE income. That payout rests on an assumed rate of 6.5% a year of the balance used for CPF LIFE, estimated from the CPF Board's 2026 figures of about $1,780 a month for a Retirement Account of about $330,100 at 65.

On the cautious return, his money lasts from about 53 and a half. Stopping at the whole year of 54 leaves about $80,500 at 90.

How Does His Spending Change With Age?

The walk lets spending change with age. It assumes Hafiz spends about 5% above today's level at 55, today's level at 65, 5% below it at 75, and about 10% above it by 90 as healthcare costs rise. From 75, any spending above today's level is paid from MediSave first, before the invested sum.

Read Also: Can You Retire Before 55 In Singapore?

Why Are His Two Answers Three Years Apart?

The walk counts money the target method leaves out. When he stops at 54, Hafiz holds about $590,000 in his Ordinary and Special Accounts, and from 65 CPF LIFE pays part of his spending for life. Those sums let the invested money run lower than a full FIRE number.

The walk also works against the plan. It assumes returns 1.5 points below the expected return, which on its own would push the date later. Counting CPF brings the date forward by more than the cautious return pushes it back, and the net gain is three years.

A colleague of Hafiz shows the opposite case. She holds most of her savings in CPF, so her total passes the target, but the walk finds her money outside CPF runs out before 55.

Read Also: CPF LIFE Payouts In 2026: How Much Each Plan Pays

What Would Move His Stopping Age?

In a walk through retirement, four inputs move the stopping age most:

  • Spending. Every $1,000 a year of spending needs about $25,000 to $29,000 more at the stopping age.
  • Monthly investing. Contributions stop at the stopping age, so each extra year of saving adds a year of contributions and removes a year of spending.
  • CPF balances. They shorten the invested sum's job after 55 and 65, and add nothing before 55.
  • The cautious return. A plan dated on the expected return would give an earlier age, which weaker returns could leave short.

Read Also: Find Your Own Sustainable Stopping Age In Cashmere Pocket

Which Households Need A Walk Through Retirement?

Hafiz dates his plan at 54, when he expects about $824,000 invested and about $590,000 in CPF in today's money. He keeps investing $2,000 a month until then and reruns the walk each year with his actual balances.

A household that stops at about 60, with modest CPF savings, gets a similar answer from both methods. One that plans to stop in its 40s or early 50s, or holds a large CPF balance, should check its plan year by year, and its own salary, spending and balances give its own date.

Questions

How much do you need to retire in Singapore?

Enough for the money to last from the stopping age to the end of the plan. In the example here, a person spending $48,000 a year can stop at 54 with about $824,000 invested and about $590,000 in CPF, in today's money.

Why can a walk through retirement give an earlier age than a FIRE target?

The usual target leaves CPF out and asks for the whole sum on the day of stopping. A walk counts CPF savings from 55 and CPF LIFE from 65, which pay part of the later years.

What return should a retirement plan assume?

A cautious one. The example here assumes 2.5% a year above inflation on investments, 1.5 points below the 4% expected, and dates the plan on that figure only.

Does the stopping age in this example apply to other households?

No. It is a worked example for one salary, spending level and set of balances. A household with different figures gets a different age.

Plan your retirement in Pocket.

Start with your income, spending, savings rate, and runway. Cashmere turns them into a FIRE timeline. Fourteen days free, no bank login required.

Read along instead.

Read our guides to money in Singapore in the Cashmere Newsletter.