PlanningHabitsBrief4 min readSep 28, 2026

How Does Your Savings Rate Change Your FIRE Date? Years Gained For Every 10 Points Saved

A young man drops coins into a large jar on a shelf beside his work bag.

Arjun Pillai, 35, is a software engineer who earns $7,500 a month. His CPF contribution of 20% leaves him $6,000 a month of take-home pay, and he invests 20% of it, or $1,200. He has $150,000 invested and $180,000 in CPF. When his plan put his earliest safe stopping age at 60, he asked how much earlier a higher savings rate would make it.

In a financial independence, retire early (FIRE) plan, the savings rate is the share of take-home pay a household invests. A higher rate works in two ways. It adds more to the invested sum each month, and it lowers the spending the sum has to pay once work stops.

At a 10% savings rate, Arjun could stop safely at 64. Saving 50% moves that to 48, and each 10 more points brings the date forward by about three to four and a half years. The sections below set out his figures at each rate.

What Does The Example Assume?

The savings rate is the share of Arjun's $6,000 invested each month, and the rest is spent. His CPF contributions are 37% of wages at 2026 rates, or 37% × $7,500 = $2,775 a month, and stay the same at every savings rate. Investments are assumed to earn 4% a year above inflation, and all figures are in today's money.

The stopping age is the earliest age at which the money lasts to 90 in a month-by-month walk through retirement. The walk assumes investment returns 1.5 points below that 4%, counts CPF savings above the Full Retirement Sum from 55 and CPF LIFE income from 65, and dates the plan on that cautious case only.

Read Also: How Much Do You Need To Retire In Singapore?

How Much Earlier Can Each Savings Rate Stop?

Arjun's current rate is the 20% row. Spending a year is take-home pay less the amount invested, so at 20% it is 12 × $4,800 = $57,600.

Savings rateInvested a monthSpending a yearEarliest safe stopping age
10%$600$64,80064
20% (Arjun today)$1,200$57,60060
30%$1,800$50,40055
40%$2,400$43,20051
50%$3,000$36,00048
60%$3,600$28,80044
70%$4,200$21,60041

Source: Illustrative figures; CPF contribution rates for 2026

A woman pours coins from a jug into a jar, and the calendar on the wall beside her has fewer pages left.
Saving 10% of take-home pay stops at 64, 30% at 55, 50% at 48 and 70% at 41 in this example.

Before rounding, going from 10% to 20% brings the date forward by about 4.6 years, and going from 60% to 70% by about 3.3 years. An earlier stopping age means a longer retirement, which needs a larger multiple of spending and more years to pay before CPF savings can be withdrawn.

Why Does Saving More Help Twice?

At his current 20%, Arjun spends $57,600 a year and needs a sum that pays that for life. At 40%, he would spend $43,200 and add twice as much each month. The sum he needs is about a quarter smaller, because $43,200 is three quarters of $57,600.

Read Also: What Is Your FIRE Number In Singapore?

Where Does CPF Fit In?

The monthly CPF contribution of $2,775 is the same in every row, but contributions stop at the stopping age, so earlier stoppers pay in for fewer years. At high savings rates the stopping age falls to the 40s, and the invested sum has to pay every year to 55 on its own.

At a 70% savings rate, Arjun would stop at 41 and have 14 years before CPF savings could be withdrawn. The CPF balance built by then pays for the years after 65 through CPF LIFE, but none of the years before 55.

Read Also: Can You Retire Before 55 In Singapore?

Is A 70% Savings Rate Realistic In Singapore?

A 70% savings rate on $6,000 a month leaves $1,800 a month to spend. According to the Department of Statistics (SingStat) in its Household Expenditure Survey 2023 (checked 28 September 2026), households in the lowest-income fifth spent $3,232.50 a month on average. Arjun's $1,800 would be a little over half of that, though the survey covers whole households and he is one person.

Between 30% and 50%, the stopping age moves from 55 to 48. That is seven years across 20 points, or about four months for each point of savings rate.

Read Also: Find Your Own Sustainable Stopping Age In Cashmere Pocket

What Rate Did Arjun Choose?

Arjun raised his savings rate from 20% to 40%, investing $2,400 a month and spending $3,600. His spending falls to $43,200 a year, and his earliest safe stopping age moves from 60 to 51, nine years earlier.

Savers at low rates gain the most years from each extra point, because they cut spending that the invested sum would otherwise pay for decades. Savers already above 50% still gain, but each 10 points is worth about three and a half years or less. These ages apply to one salary, balance and return, and a household with a different income, CPF balance or spending gets different ages.

Questions

How much does a higher savings rate bring FIRE forward?

In the worked example here, each 10 more points of take-home pay saved brings the earliest safe stopping age forward by between about 3.3 and 4.6 years, with the largest gains at lower savings rates.

Is the savings rate measured before or after CPF?

The example measures it on take-home pay, after the employee's CPF contribution. CPF contributions carry on at the same level in every row.

Why does saving more help twice?

Each dollar saved adds to the invested sum and is also a dollar the household has learnt to live without, so the FIRE number it has to reach is lower.

Plan your retirement in Pocket.

Start with your income, spending, savings rate, and runway. Cashmere turns them into a FIRE timeline. Fourteen days free, no bank login required.

Read along instead.

Read our guides to money in Singapore in the Cashmere Newsletter.